High suction on plasterboard joints??

Stanbra

Member
been skimming on a job that I haven’t boarded. It’s not best or worst I’ve followed. I’ve noticed a lot of the joints are sucking in really fast, I’ve two coated and steel troweled, and also sponged some areas and notice there seems to be a slight raise on the joints when finished. Not really visible but can feel. Any suggestions why or how to stop them?

I’ve been first coating, flattening in with speed skim then 2nd coat. Still a lot of joints I can feel after it’s set ?
 

MakeItSmooth

Well-Known Member
~ Do you mean the joints feel slightly high or slightly low?

~ Are you pre-coating the joints before you plaster the entire boards/wall?

~ Are you using 2 seperate mixes or are you using the same mix for both coats?

~ Have you PVA'd the boards before plastering? (if you didn't do the boarding fresh, yourself, then they may have been there for weeks and be really dry)
 
Last edited:

Stanbra

Member
~ Do you mean the joints feel slightly high or slightly low?

~ Are you pre-coating the joints before you plaster the entire boards/wall?

~ Are you using 2 seperate mixes or are you using the same mix for both coats?
Around the joints is raised.

I’ve bangs first coat on, and can see it’s bone dry on some joints already. I flatten in with speed skim, then second coat with fresh mix or if it’s only been a small mix I second coat with same stuff

I tried sponging to see if it makes a difference but still getting them on odd joints. It’s as if it’s sucking in that fast it’s creating a lump over the joint
 

Nash plastering

Active Member
Around the joints is raised.

I’ve bangs first coat on, and can see it’s bone dry on some joints already. I flatten in with speed skim, then second coat with fresh mix or if it’s only been a small mix I second coat with same stuff

I tried sponging to see if it makes a difference but still getting them on odd joints. It’s as if it’s sucking in that fast it’s creating a lump over the joint
Could be the adhesive between the joints? Sometimes they dry a lot quicker, especially if the board work ain’t great. Or maybe they used the cut sides to butt up against each other which again can suck in moisture from skim
 
Top