Best way to cut aqua panel?

Cornelius

Well-Known Member
#1
grinder is dusty, saw is slow, Stanley knife isn't quite up to it and constantly changing blades? Going with the knife at the moment...
 

Cornelius

Well-Known Member
#3
Just gave the grinder another go, apart from the dust it's the best of my options today I think, have you got a dust bag attached to your saw Dan?
 

Wayners

Active Member
#6
Saw and vac is best. Been looking at spiral saws with vacuum attachments but not many about. Think they would be great though
 

jimbo71

Active Member
#11
But m class Hoover will save your lungs (y)

Yeah i know, ive got one, just thinking of a quick alternative to the knife he's using.
 

Dropsalot

Private Member
#12
I made a gizmo from timber on site ...........basically two lengths of 4x2 with a 12.5mm gap .....fix it to a solid trestle thingy, score the boards with the hardie scoring doodah.....slide between the two timbers.......and snap! ......no dust, no drama, cuts angles and is quite simply a brilliant idea.........( mother is gonna be so proud)....
:numberone:
 
#14
Best way is to use a circular saw set to very shallow depth, say about 5mm then use the cut as a score and snap the board.